We’re bringing Thin Gold back online in phases. Some sections are still being checked and will return as each one is ready; our goal is to be fully back before the November 3 midterms.

3 races are being re-verified and are not shown here yet. They will return once confirmed.

These races are being re-verified and will return once confirmed.

Every seat in the delegation below, in district order. A colored band across the top of a cell means a rater has made a claim about that race. A cell with no band is a settled seat, tinted by its 2024 presidential margin, which is a measured past result and not a 2026 forecast.

Fig. 2 · The New Hampshire delegation

New Hampshire's House races are being re-verified and are not shown yet.

Ratings Cook Political Report and Sabato's Crystal Ball, added October 18, 2026. A band means a rater made a claim.
Baselines 2024 presidential vote, The Downballot. A tint with no band is a measured past result.
Receipts FEC filings. No fundraising rows on record for New Hampshire yet.

New Hampshire carries no House delegation in Thin Gold's tracked inventory.

A race here is being re-verified and is not shown yet. Back soon.

New Hampshire races rated Toss-Up

0of 0

No New Hampshire race is a Toss-Up this cycle.

New Hampshire races no rater covers

0of 0

Every New Hampshire race carries a rating this cycle.

How a cell is encoded, and on what evidence

Ratings drawn from Cook Political Report and Sabato’s Crystal Ball , added October 18, 2026. For the most current Cook Political Report ratings and analysis, see cookpolitical.com. Settled seats are tinted by their 2024 presidential-vote baseline, sourced from The Downballot, and carry no band, because a baseline is a measured past result and never a rating.

Fig. 2

New Hampshire at a glance

No New Hampshire seat is rated Toss-Up, Tilt or Lean by the raters we carry.

1 seat on the 2026 ballot: the governor. Ratings added October 2, 2026. A seat counts by the first rater with a live rating ( Cook Political Report , then Sabato’s Crystal Ball, then Split Ticket, then FiftyPlusOne).

  • Favor D 0
  • Toss-Up 0
  • Favor R 1
  • Not rated 0

Lean against the nation

No statewide 2024 baseline is on record for New Hampshire, because neither a Senate nor a governor race here carries one yet.

House delegation, projected

This state has no House seats in the tracked inventory.

The current party split of the delegation is not shown: seat-holder party is not yet a sourced field in our data.

Every New Hampshire race our displayed rating calls close

Toss-Up and Lean races by our displayed rating (Cook Political Report when live, Sabato’s Crystal Ball otherwise), ranked as they appear in the delegation above.

No New Hampshire race has a displayed rating of Toss-Up or Lean this cycle.

Counties, by the numbers

New Hampshire: five economic indicators, county by county Household income: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Poverty: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Uninsured under 65: SAHIE, 2024
Rent burden: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Per-capita income: BEA CAINC1, 2024

New Hampshire: five economic indicators, county by county

Pick an indicator to shade the map. Each indicator gets its own gold ramp, scaled to this state's counties, with stronger gold for a higher value. A hatched county has no reading available yet; it is never estimated.

New Hampshire counties, shaded by the selected economic indicator. New Hampshire has 10 counties. 10 have at least one indicator available; a county with no value for an indicator is hatched and marked "Not yet available", never estimated.Belknap County. Household income: $92,783. Poverty: 8.5%. Uninsured under 65: 6.4%. Rent burden: 49.8%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Carroll County. Household income: $86,463. Poverty: 7.6%. Uninsured under 65: 6.8%. Rent burden: 41.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Cheshire County. Household income: $83,329. Poverty: 8.7%. Uninsured under 65: 6.7%. Rent burden: 48.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Coos County. Household income: $57,677. Poverty: 13.2%. Uninsured under 65: 8.3%. Rent burden: 44.3%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Grafton County. Household income: $88,261. Poverty: 10.4%. Uninsured under 65: 7.0%. Rent burden: 44.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Hillsborough County. Household income: $103,545. Poverty: 6.7%. Uninsured under 65: 5.7%. Rent burden: 48.2%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Merrimack County. Household income: $97,004. Poverty: 7.6%. Uninsured under 65: 6.6%. Rent burden: 44.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Rockingham County. Household income: $118,331. Poverty: 4.8%. Uninsured under 65: 4.5%. Rent burden: 50.3%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Strafford County. Household income: $88,570. Poverty: 8.7%. Uninsured under 65: 5.3%. Rent burden: 50.3%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Sullivan County. Household income: $80,858. Poverty: 10.1%. Uninsured under 65: 7.5%. Rent burden: 53.8%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.

Median household income · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to $80,858
  • $80,858 to $86,463
  • $86,463 to $88,570
  • $88,570 to $97,004
  • $97,004 to $118,331
  • Not yet available (0 of 10)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 10 counties with a value in New Hampshire. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Poverty rate · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to 6.7%
  • 6.7% to 7.6%
  • 7.6% to 8.7%
  • 8.7% to 10.1%
  • 10.1% to 13.2%
  • Not yet available (0 of 10)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 10 counties with a value in New Hampshire. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Uninsured, under 65 · SAHIE, 2024

  • up to 5.3%
  • 5.3% to 6.4%
  • 6.4% to 6.7%
  • 6.7% to 7.0%
  • 7.0% to 8.3%
  • Not yet available (0 of 10)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 10 counties with a value in New Hampshire. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Renters paying 30% or more of income · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to 44.3%
  • 44.3% to 44.9%
  • 44.9% to 48.7%
  • 48.7% to 50.3%
  • 50.3% to 53.8%
  • Not yet available (0 of 10)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 10 counties with a value in New Hampshire. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Per-capita personal income · BEA CAINC1, 2024

  • Not yet available (10 of 10)

No county in New Hampshire has a reading for this indicator yet, so there is no ramp to show. The ramp, once it has data, is one gold hue: not a party colour, and not a verdict of better or worse.

New Hampshire has 10 counties. 10 have at least one indicator available; a county with no value for an indicator is hatched and marked "Not yet available", never estimated.

Belknap County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$92,783Margin of error ±$4,217 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.5%Margin of error ±1.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.4%90% interval 5.7% to 7.1%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
49.8%Margin of error ±7.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Carroll County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$86,463Margin of error ±$3,914 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
7.6%Margin of error ±1.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.8%90% interval 6.0% to 7.6%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
41.9%Margin of error ±8.9 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Cheshire County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$83,329Margin of error ±$3,984 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.7%Margin of error ±1.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.7%90% interval 5.9% to 7.5%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
48.7%Margin of error ±4.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Coos County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$57,677Margin of error ±$2,622 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
13.2%Margin of error ±1.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
8.3%90% interval 7.3% to 9.3%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
44.3%Margin of error ±6.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Grafton County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$88,261Margin of error ±$2,868 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.4%Margin of error ±1.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
7.0%90% interval 6.2% to 7.8%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
44.9%Margin of error ±4.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Hillsborough County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$103,545Margin of error ±$1,737 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
6.7%Margin of error ±0.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.7%90% interval 5.3% to 6.1%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
48.2%Margin of error ±2.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Merrimack County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$97,004Margin of error ±$2,796 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
7.6%Margin of error ±0.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.6%90% interval 5.9% to 7.3%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
44.9%Margin of error ±3.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Rockingham County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$118,331Margin of error ±$2,820 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
4.8%Margin of error ±0.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
4.5%90% interval 4.1% to 4.9%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
50.3%Margin of error ±3.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Strafford County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$88,570Margin of error ±$4,424 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.7%Margin of error ±0.9 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.3%90% interval 4.7% to 5.9%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
50.3%Margin of error ±3.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Sullivan County, New Hampshire

Close
Median household income
$80,858Margin of error ±$3,824 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.1%Margin of error ±1.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
7.5%90% interval 6.6% to 8.4%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
53.8%Margin of error ±8.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

About these indicators

What each measure is and where it comes from. A county card shows only the county's own figures; this applies to all of them.

Median household income
Median household income in the past 12 months, in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (table B19013).
Poverty rate
Share of people whose income is below the federal poverty threshold. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (table S1701).
Uninsured, under 65
Model-based share of people under 65 without health insurance, all incomes. SAHIE, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
Share of renter households spending 30 percent or more of income on gross rent. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (profile DP04).
Per-capita personal income
Total personal income divided by the county population, before taxes. BEA CAINC1, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC1).
Data table: every county, every indicator (10 counties)
New Hampshire counties: every indicator, 10 rows
CountyHousehold incomePovertyUninsured under 65Rent burdenPer-capita income
Belknap$92,7838.5%6.4%49.8%Not yet available
Carroll$86,4637.6%6.8%41.9%Not yet available
Cheshire$83,3298.7%6.7%48.7%Not yet available
Coos$57,67713.2%8.3%44.3%Not yet available
Grafton$88,26110.4%7.0%44.9%Not yet available
Hillsborough$103,5456.7%5.7%48.2%Not yet available
Merrimack$97,0047.6%6.6%44.9%Not yet available
Rockingham$118,3314.8%4.5%50.3%Not yet available
Strafford$88,5708.7%5.3%50.3%Not yet available
Sullivan$80,85810.1%7.5%53.8%Not yet available

What the delegation says

What New Hampshire is worth

New Hampshire's stake in House control

0of 20

No New Hampshire House race is rated Toss-Up or Lean this cycle. 20 seats elsewhere carry that rating; New Hampshire's House delegation is settled ground.

Competitive = rated Toss-Up or Lean by the crediting rater · as of October 18, 2026

U.S. Senate in New Hampshire

Every rater we carry, with its own date. Candidates, incumbent, poll and forecast sit under each rating.

A race here is being re-verified and is not shown yet. Back soon.

Governor of New Hampshire

Ratings, candidates and incumbent where we hold them; every gap is marked with its reason.

Governor

New Hampshire Governor

No rating on file from Split Ticket, FiftyPlusOne.

Candidates

We do not carry New Hampshire's certified primary result.

New Hampshire Secretary of State, Elections Division publishes the certified primary result on its official results page.

New Hampshire's election site turns away automated requests, and we do not work around that.

New Hampshire held its primary on September 8, 2026.

What we know

We have not confirmed either primary result from a source we may use.

Incumbent
Incumbent not yet confirmed.
Latest poll
A poll reading is on file, but its source document is not verifiable, so it is withheld.
Our forecast
No win probability. Our governor forecast has not yet passed its accuracy test against past elections.

Race page

U.S. House seats in New Hampshire

Every district, in district order (0).

A race here is being re-verified and is not shown yet. Back soon.

New Hampshire governor, 2026

Cook Political Report Likely R

New Hampshire Governor race · Incumbent: Kelly Ayotte Source: National Governors Association (not an official state record)

The New Hampshire legislature

Thin Gold does not yet cover state legislative races. Coverage is a separate, later track.

  • Upper chamber

    Not yet covered

    Will show which party controls it, how many seats are up in 2026, and how many are rated competitive.

  • Lower chamber

    Not yet covered

    Will show which party controls it, how many seats are up in 2026, and how many are rated competitive.

How to vote in New Hampshire

Registration deadlines, ID rules, and early-voting dates vary by state and by election. Thin Gold does not track these facts directly; the links above go straight to the authorities that do. Link set checked August 13, 2026.