We’re bringing Thin Gold back online in phases. Some sections are still being checked and will return as each one is ready; our goal is to be fully back before the November 3 midterms.

13 races are being re-verified and are not shown here yet. They will return once confirmed.

These races are being re-verified and will return once confirmed.

Every seat in the delegation below, in district order. A colored band across the top of a cell means a rater has made a claim about that race. A cell with no band is a settled seat, tinted by its 2024 presidential margin, which is a measured past result and not a 2026 forecast.

Fig. 2 · The New Jersey delegation

New Jersey's House races are being re-verified and are not shown yet.

Ratings Cook Political Report and Sabato's Crystal Ball, added October 18, 2026. A band means a rater made a claim.
Baselines 2024 presidential vote, The Downballot. A tint with no band is a measured past result.
Receipts FEC filings. No fundraising rows on record for New Jersey yet.

New Jersey carries no House delegation in Thin Gold's tracked inventory.

A race here is being re-verified and is not shown yet. Back soon.

New Jersey races rated Toss-Up

0of 0

No New Jersey race is a Toss-Up this cycle.

New Jersey races no rater covers

0of 0

Every New Jersey race carries a rating this cycle.

How a cell is encoded, and on what evidence

Ratings drawn from Cook Political Report and Sabato’s Crystal Ball , added October 18, 2026. For the most current Cook Political Report ratings and analysis, see cookpolitical.com. Settled seats are tinted by their 2024 presidential-vote baseline, sourced from The Downballot, and carry no band, because a baseline is a measured past result and never a rating.

Fig. 2

New Jersey at a glance

New Jersey has no races in our 2026 inventory.

Lean against the nation

No statewide 2024 baseline is on record for New Jersey, because neither a Senate nor a governor race here carries one yet.

House delegation, projected

This state has no House seats in the tracked inventory.

The current party split of the delegation is not shown: seat-holder party is not yet a sourced field in our data.

Every New Jersey race our displayed rating calls close

Toss-Up and Lean races by our displayed rating (Cook Political Report when live, Sabato’s Crystal Ball otherwise), ranked as they appear in the delegation above.

No New Jersey race has a displayed rating of Toss-Up or Lean this cycle.

Counties, by the numbers

New Jersey: five economic indicators, county by county Household income: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Poverty: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Uninsured under 65: SAHIE, 2024
Rent burden: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Per-capita income: BEA CAINC1, 2024

New Jersey: five economic indicators, county by county

Pick an indicator to shade the map. Each indicator gets its own gold ramp, scaled to this state's counties, with stronger gold for a higher value. A hatched county has no reading available yet; it is never estimated.

New Jersey counties, shaded by the selected economic indicator. New Jersey has 21 counties. 21 have at least one indicator available; a county with no value for an indicator is hatched and marked "Not yet available", never estimated.Atlantic County. Household income: $78,050. Poverty: 13.2%. Uninsured under 65: 9.7%. Rent burden: 56.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Bergen County. Household income: $124,884. Poverty: 6.8%. Uninsured under 65: 7.6%. Rent burden: 50.8%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Burlington County. Household income: $108,111. Poverty: 6.6%. Uninsured under 65: 5.6%. Rent burden: 52.5%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Camden County. Household income: $88,755. Poverty: 12.4%. Uninsured under 65: 7.7%. Rent burden: 54.5%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Cape May County. Household income: $91,128. Poverty: 8.7%. Uninsured under 65: 7.4%. Rent burden: 55.0%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Cumberland County. Household income: $67,436. Poverty: 15.6%. Uninsured under 65: 12.1%. Rent burden: 56.1%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Essex County. Household income: $80,789. Poverty: 14.6%. Uninsured under 65: 13.2%. Rent burden: 55.1%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Gloucester County. Household income: $105,115. Poverty: 7.7%. Uninsured under 65: 5.2%. Rent burden: 55.0%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Hudson County. Household income: $91,795. Poverty: 14.9%. Uninsured under 65: 12.0%. Rent burden: 46.4%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Hunterdon County. Household income: $141,715. Poverty: 4.0%. Uninsured under 65: 4.7%. Rent burden: 47.3%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Mercer County. Household income: $100,645. Poverty: 10.3%. Uninsured under 65: 9.4%. Rent burden: 50.0%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Middlesex County. Household income: $111,549. Poverty: 8.6%. Uninsured under 65: 8.6%. Rent burden: 48.1%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Monmouth County. Household income: $124,845. Poverty: 6.5%. Uninsured under 65: 6.5%. Rent burden: 52.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Morris County. Household income: $137,326. Poverty: 4.9%. Uninsured under 65: 5.8%. Rent burden: 45.2%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Ocean County. Household income: $89,863. Poverty: 10.5%. Uninsured under 65: 6.7%. Rent burden: 58.4%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Passaic County. Household income: $87,522. Poverty: 13.0%. Uninsured under 65: 13.9%. Rent burden: 57.0%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Salem County. Household income: $79,960. Poverty: 12.7%. Uninsured under 65: 7.4%. Rent burden: 54.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Somerset County. Household income: $140,374. Poverty: 5.4%. Uninsured under 65: 6.4%. Rent burden: 49.0%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Sussex County. Household income: $116,186. Poverty: 5.5%. Uninsured under 65: 5.8%. Rent burden: 54.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Union County. Household income: $103,202. Poverty: 9.2%. Uninsured under 65: 13.5%. Rent burden: 51.4%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Warren County. Household income: $100,869. Poverty: 8.3%. Uninsured under 65: 6.8%. Rent burden: 47.6%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.

Median household income · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to $87,522
  • $87,522 to $91,795
  • $91,795 to $105,115
  • $105,115 to $124,845
  • $124,845 to $141,715
  • Not yet available (0 of 21)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 21 counties with a value in New Jersey. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Poverty rate · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to 6.5%
  • 6.5% to 8.3%
  • 8.3% to 10.3%
  • 10.3% to 13.0%
  • 13.0% to 15.6%
  • Not yet available (0 of 21)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 21 counties with a value in New Jersey. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Uninsured, under 65 · SAHIE, 2024

  • up to 5.8%
  • 5.8% to 6.8%
  • 6.8% to 7.7%
  • 7.7% to 12.0%
  • 12.0% to 13.9%
  • Not yet available (0 of 21)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 21 counties with a value in New Jersey. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Renters paying 30% or more of income · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to 48.1%
  • 48.1% to 51.4%
  • 51.4% to 54.9%
  • 54.9% to 55.1%
  • 55.1% to 58.4%
  • Not yet available (0 of 21)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 21 counties with a value in New Jersey. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Per-capita personal income · BEA CAINC1, 2024

  • Not yet available (21 of 21)

No county in New Jersey has a reading for this indicator yet, so there is no ramp to show. The ramp, once it has data, is one gold hue: not a party colour, and not a verdict of better or worse.

New Jersey has 21 counties. 21 have at least one indicator available; a county with no value for an indicator is hatched and marked "Not yet available", never estimated.

Atlantic County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$78,050Margin of error ±$1,834 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
13.2%Margin of error ±1.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
9.7%90% interval 8.9% to 10.5%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
56.9%Margin of error ±3.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Bergen County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$124,884Margin of error ±$1,735 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
6.8%Margin of error ±0.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
7.6%90% interval 7.1% to 8.1%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
50.8%Margin of error ±1.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Burlington County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$108,111Margin of error ±$1,600 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
6.6%Margin of error ±0.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.6%90% interval 5.1% to 6.1%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
52.5%Margin of error ±2.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Camden County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$88,755Margin of error ±$1,883 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
12.4%Margin of error ±0.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
7.7%90% interval 7.1% to 8.3%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
54.5%Margin of error ±2.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Cape May County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$91,128Margin of error ±$3,274 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.7%Margin of error ±1.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
7.4%90% interval 6.6% to 8.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
55.0%Margin of error ±5.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Cumberland County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$67,436Margin of error ±$1,985 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
15.6%Margin of error ±1.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
12.1%90% interval 11.0% to 13.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
56.1%Margin of error ±4.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Essex County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$80,789Margin of error ±$1,638 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
14.6%Margin of error ±0.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
13.2%90% interval 12.4% to 14.0%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
55.1%Margin of error ±1.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Gloucester County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$105,115Margin of error ±$2,579 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
7.7%Margin of error ±0.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.2%90% interval 4.7% to 5.7%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
55.0%Margin of error ±3.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Hudson County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$91,795Margin of error ±$1,657 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
14.9%Margin of error ±0.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
12.0%90% interval 11.2% to 12.8%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
46.4%Margin of error ±1.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Hunterdon County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$141,715Margin of error ±$3,618 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
4.0%Margin of error ±0.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
4.7%90% interval 4.2% to 5.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
47.3%Margin of error ±4.9 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Mercer County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$100,645Margin of error ±$2,565 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.3%Margin of error ±0.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
9.4%90% interval 8.6% to 10.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
50.0%Margin of error ±2.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Middlesex County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$111,549Margin of error ±$1,881 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.6%Margin of error ±0.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
8.6%90% interval 8.0% to 9.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
48.1%Margin of error ±1.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Monmouth County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$124,845Margin of error ±$2,115 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
6.5%Margin of error ±0.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.5%90% interval 6.0% to 7.0%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
52.7%Margin of error ±2.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Morris County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$137,326Margin of error ±$2,991 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
4.9%Margin of error ±0.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.8%90% interval 5.3% to 6.3%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
45.2%Margin of error ±2.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Ocean County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$89,863Margin of error ±$1,555 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.5%Margin of error ±0.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.7%90% interval 6.2% to 7.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
58.4%Margin of error ±2.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Passaic County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$87,522Margin of error ±$2,333 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
13.0%Margin of error ±0.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
13.9%90% interval 13.0% to 14.8%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
57.0%Margin of error ±1.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Salem County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$79,960Margin of error ±$3,982 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
12.7%Margin of error ±1.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
7.4%90% interval 6.6% to 8.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
54.9%Margin of error ±5.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Somerset County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$140,374Margin of error ±$3,294 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
5.4%Margin of error ±0.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.4%90% interval 5.9% to 6.9%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
49.0%Margin of error ±3.0 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Sussex County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$116,186Margin of error ±$2,466 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
5.5%Margin of error ±0.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.8%90% interval 5.2% to 6.4%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
54.9%Margin of error ±4.9 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Union County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$103,202Margin of error ±$2,659 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
9.2%Margin of error ±0.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
13.5%90% interval 12.7% to 14.3%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
51.4%Margin of error ±1.9 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Warren County, New Jersey

Close
Median household income
$100,869Margin of error ±$3,607 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.3%Margin of error ±1.0 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.8%90% interval 6.1% to 7.5%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
47.6%Margin of error ±4.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

About these indicators

What each measure is and where it comes from. A county card shows only the county's own figures; this applies to all of them.

Median household income
Median household income in the past 12 months, in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (table B19013).
Poverty rate
Share of people whose income is below the federal poverty threshold. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (table S1701).
Uninsured, under 65
Model-based share of people under 65 without health insurance, all incomes. SAHIE, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
Share of renter households spending 30 percent or more of income on gross rent. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (profile DP04).
Per-capita personal income
Total personal income divided by the county population, before taxes. BEA CAINC1, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC1).
Data table: every county, every indicator (21 counties)
New Jersey counties: every indicator, 21 rows
CountyHousehold incomePovertyUninsured under 65Rent burdenPer-capita income
Atlantic$78,05013.2%9.7%56.9%Not yet available
Bergen$124,8846.8%7.6%50.8%Not yet available
Burlington$108,1116.6%5.6%52.5%Not yet available
Camden$88,75512.4%7.7%54.5%Not yet available
Cape May$91,1288.7%7.4%55.0%Not yet available
Cumberland$67,43615.6%12.1%56.1%Not yet available
Essex$80,78914.6%13.2%55.1%Not yet available
Gloucester$105,1157.7%5.2%55.0%Not yet available
Hudson$91,79514.9%12.0%46.4%Not yet available
Hunterdon$141,7154.0%4.7%47.3%Not yet available
Mercer$100,64510.3%9.4%50.0%Not yet available
Middlesex$111,5498.6%8.6%48.1%Not yet available
Monmouth$124,8456.5%6.5%52.7%Not yet available
Morris$137,3264.9%5.8%45.2%Not yet available
Ocean$89,86310.5%6.7%58.4%Not yet available
Passaic$87,52213.0%13.9%57.0%Not yet available
Salem$79,96012.7%7.4%54.9%Not yet available
Somerset$140,3745.4%6.4%49.0%Not yet available
Sussex$116,1865.5%5.8%54.9%Not yet available
Union$103,2029.2%13.5%51.4%Not yet available
Warren$100,8698.3%6.8%47.6%Not yet available

What the delegation says

What New Jersey is worth

New Jersey's stake in House control

0of 20

No New Jersey House race is rated Toss-Up or Lean this cycle. 20 seats elsewhere carry that rating; New Jersey's House delegation is settled ground.

Competitive = rated Toss-Up or Lean by the crediting rater · as of October 18, 2026

U.S. Senate in New Jersey

Every rater we carry, with its own date. Candidates, incumbent, poll and forecast sit under each rating.

A race here is being re-verified and is not shown yet. Back soon.

Governor of New Jersey

Ratings, candidates and incumbent where we hold them; every gap is marked with its reason.

Our inventory carries no governor race for New Jersey this cycle. That may mean none is on the ballot, or that our coverage has a gap; we cannot yet tell the two apart.

U.S. House seats in New Jersey

Every district, in district order (0).

A race here is being re-verified and is not shown yet. Back soon.

The New Jersey legislature

Thin Gold does not yet cover state legislative races. Coverage is a separate, later track.

  • Upper chamber

    Not yet covered

    Will show which party controls it, how many seats are up in 2026, and how many are rated competitive.

  • Lower chamber

    Not yet covered

    Will show which party controls it, how many seats are up in 2026, and how many are rated competitive.

How to vote in New Jersey

Registration deadlines, ID rules, and early-voting dates vary by state and by election. Thin Gold does not track these facts directly; the links above go straight to the authorities that do. Link set checked August 13, 2026.