We’re bringing Thin Gold back online in phases. Some sections are still being checked and will return as each one is ready; our goal is to be fully back before the November 3 midterms.

4 races are being re-verified and are not shown here yet. They will return once confirmed.

These races are being re-verified and will return once confirmed.

Every seat in the delegation below, in district order. A colored band across the top of a cell means a rater has made a claim about that race. A cell with no band is a settled seat, tinted by its 2024 presidential margin, which is a measured past result and not a 2026 forecast.

Fig. 2 · The Nevada delegation

Nevada's House races are being re-verified and are not shown yet.

Ratings Cook Political Report and Sabato's Crystal Ball, added October 18, 2026. A band means a rater made a claim.
Baselines 2024 presidential vote, The Downballot. A tint with no band is a measured past result.
Receipts FEC filings. No fundraising rows on record for Nevada yet.

Nevada carries no House delegation in Thin Gold's tracked inventory.

No Senate race is in Thin Gold's tracked inventory for Nevada this cycle. This is an assumption, not a statutory fact: our inventory not carrying a race may mean no seat is up in Nevada, or it may mean our own coverage has a gap, and we cannot currently tell those two apart.

Nevada races rated Toss-Up

0of 0

No Nevada race is a Toss-Up this cycle.

Nevada races no rater covers

0of 0

Every Nevada race carries a rating this cycle.

How a cell is encoded, and on what evidence

Assumption, with reason What we infer, and why it is not yet a fact.

  • Not on the 2026 ballot, per our inventory

Ratings drawn from Cook Political Report and Sabato’s Crystal Ball , added October 18, 2026. For the most current Cook Political Report ratings and analysis, see cookpolitical.com. Settled seats are tinted by their 2024 presidential-vote baseline, sourced from The Downballot, and carry no band, because a baseline is a measured past result and never a rating.

Fig. 2

Nevada at a glance

1 of 1 Nevada seat is rated Toss-Up, Tilt or Lean.

1 seat on the 2026 ballot: the governor. Ratings added October 2, 2026. A seat counts by the first rater with a live rating ( Cook Political Report , then Sabato’s Crystal Ball, then Split Ticket, then FiftyPlusOne).

  • Favor D 0
  • Toss-Up 1
  • Favor R 0
  • Not rated 0

In play: 1 Toss-Up.

Lean against the nation

No statewide 2024 baseline is on record for Nevada, because neither a Senate nor a governor race here carries one yet.

House delegation, projected

This state has no House seats in the tracked inventory.

The current party split of the delegation is not shown: seat-holder party is not yet a sourced field in our data.

Every Nevada race our displayed rating calls close

Toss-Up and Lean races by our displayed rating (Cook Political Report when live, Sabato’s Crystal Ball otherwise), ranked as they appear in the delegation above.

No Nevada race has a displayed rating of Toss-Up or Lean this cycle.

Counties, by the numbers

Nevada: five economic indicators, county by county Household income: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Poverty: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Uninsured under 65: SAHIE, 2024
Rent burden: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Per-capita income: BEA CAINC1, 2024

Nevada: five economic indicators, county by county

Pick an indicator to shade the map. Each indicator gets its own gold ramp, scaled to this state's counties, with stronger gold for a higher value. A hatched county has no reading available yet; it is never estimated.

Nevada counties, shaded by the selected economic indicator. Nevada has 17 counties. 17 have at least one indicator available; a county with no value for an indicator is hatched and marked "Not yet available", never estimated.Carson City County. Household income: $72,355. Poverty: 10.3%. Uninsured under 65: 14.3%. Rent burden: 49.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Churchill County. Household income: $79,163. Poverty: 8.1%. Uninsured under 65: 11.1%. Rent burden: 42.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Clark County. Household income: $76,472. Poverty: 13.0%. Uninsured under 65: 14.1%. Rent burden: 57.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Douglas County. Household income: $90,754. Poverty: 9.0%. Uninsured under 65: 10.9%. Rent burden: 55.2%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Elko County. Household income: $86,487. Poverty: 9.8%. Uninsured under 65: 12.8%. Rent burden: 37.4%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Esmeralda County. Household income: $41,715. Poverty: 12.4%. Uninsured under 65: 18.1%. Rent burden: 75.5%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Eureka County. Household income: $70,473. Poverty: 24.9%. Uninsured under 65: 8.0%. Rent burden: 52.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Humboldt County. Household income: $81,073. Poverty: 10.6%. Uninsured under 65: 12.2%. Rent burden: 36.4%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Lander County. Household income: $89,014. Poverty: 10.7%. Uninsured under 65: 11.0%. Rent burden: 41.3%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Lincoln County. Household income: $72,307. Poverty: 5.0%. Uninsured under 65: 9.2%. Rent burden: 58.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Lyon County. Household income: $80,812. Poverty: 11.7%. Uninsured under 65: 13.7%. Rent burden: 44.8%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Mineral County. Household income: $54,855. Poverty: 18.5%. Uninsured under 65: 10.7%. Rent burden: 18.8%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Nye County. Household income: $60,714. Poverty: 14.1%. Uninsured under 65: 13.3%. Rent burden: 51.2%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Pershing County. Household income: $66,902. Poverty: 11.8%. Uninsured under 65: 12.3%. Rent burden: 17.8%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Storey County. Household income: $93,409. Poverty: 7.1%. Uninsured under 65: 10.1%. Rent burden: 50.8%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Washoe County. Household income: $88,096. Poverty: 10.7%. Uninsured under 65: 12.8%. Rent burden: 51.8%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.White Pine County. Household income: $72,865. Poverty: 8.2%. Uninsured under 65: 9.1%. Rent burden: 22.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.

Median household income · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to $66,902
  • $66,902 to $72,355
  • $72,355 to $80,812
  • $80,812 to $88,096
  • $88,096 to $93,409
  • Not yet available (0 of 17)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 17 counties with a value in Nevada. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Poverty rate · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to 8.2%
  • 8.2% to 10.3%
  • 10.3% to 11.7%
  • 11.7% to 13.0%
  • 13.0% to 24.9%
  • Not yet available (0 of 17)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 17 counties with a value in Nevada. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Uninsured, under 65 · SAHIE, 2024

  • up to 10.1%
  • 10.1% to 11.0%
  • 11.0% to 12.8%
  • 12.8% to 13.7%
  • 13.7% to 18.1%
  • Not yet available (0 of 17)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 17 counties with a value in Nevada. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Renters paying 30% or more of income · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to 36.4%
  • 36.4% to 42.9%
  • 42.9% to 51.2%
  • 51.2% to 55.2%
  • 55.2% to 75.5%
  • Not yet available (0 of 17)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 17 counties with a value in Nevada. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Per-capita personal income · BEA CAINC1, 2024

  • Not yet available (17 of 17)

No county in Nevada has a reading for this indicator yet, so there is no ramp to show. The ramp, once it has data, is one gold hue: not a party colour, and not a verdict of better or worse.

Nevada has 17 counties. 17 have at least one indicator available; a county with no value for an indicator is hatched and marked "Not yet available", never estimated.

Carson City County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$72,355Margin of error ±$3,090 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.3%Margin of error ±1.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
14.3%90% interval 12.8% to 15.8%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
49.7%Margin of error ±5.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Churchill County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$79,163Margin of error ±$4,413 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.1%Margin of error ±1.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
11.1%90% interval 9.8% to 12.4%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
42.9%Margin of error ±10.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Clark County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$76,472Margin of error ±$643 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
13.0%Margin of error ±0.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
14.1%90% interval 13.7% to 14.5%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
57.7%Margin of error ±0.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Douglas County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$90,754Margin of error ±$5,718 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
9.0%Margin of error ±1.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
10.9%90% interval 9.7% to 12.1%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
55.2%Margin of error ±7.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Elko County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$86,487Margin of error ±$5,461 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
9.8%Margin of error ±1.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
12.8%90% interval 11.4% to 14.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
37.4%Margin of error ±6.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Esmeralda County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$41,715Margin of error ±$32,479 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
12.4%Margin of error ±10.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
18.1%90% interval 15.7% to 20.5%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
75.5%Margin of error ±45.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Eureka County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$70,473Margin of error ±$13,010 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
24.9%Margin of error ±17.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
8.0%90% interval 6.7% to 9.3%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
52.7%Margin of error ±57.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Humboldt County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$81,073Margin of error ±$5,960 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.6%Margin of error ±2.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
12.2%90% interval 10.8% to 13.6%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
36.4%Margin of error ±11.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Lander County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$89,014Margin of error ±$19,278 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.7%Margin of error ±6.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
11.0%90% interval 9.6% to 12.4%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
41.3%Margin of error ±26.7 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Lincoln County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$72,307Margin of error ±$17,284 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
5.0%Margin of error ±2.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
9.2%90% interval 7.8% to 10.6%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
58.9%Margin of error ±28.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Lyon County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$80,812Margin of error ±$5,156 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
11.7%Margin of error ±1.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
13.7%90% interval 12.3% to 15.1%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
44.8%Margin of error ±7.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Mineral County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$54,855Margin of error ±$7,897 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
18.5%Margin of error ±6.9 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
10.7%90% interval 9.3% to 12.1%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
18.8%Margin of error ±15.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Nye County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$60,714Margin of error ±$7,415 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
14.1%Margin of error ±2.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
13.3%90% interval 11.8% to 14.8%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
51.2%Margin of error ±8.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Pershing County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$66,902Margin of error ±$14,290 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
11.8%Margin of error ±4.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
12.3%90% interval 10.6% to 14.0%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
17.8%Margin of error ±19.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Storey County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$93,409Margin of error ±$21,200 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
7.1%Margin of error ±3.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
10.1%90% interval 8.7% to 11.5%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
50.8%Margin of error ±59.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Washoe County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$88,096Margin of error ±$1,556 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.7%Margin of error ±0.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
12.8%90% interval 11.9% to 13.7%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
51.8%Margin of error ±2.0 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

White Pine County, Nevada

Close
Median household income
$72,865Margin of error ±$11,752 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.2%Margin of error ±2.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
9.1%90% interval 7.9% to 10.3%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
22.7%Margin of error ±11.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

About these indicators

What each measure is and where it comes from. A county card shows only the county's own figures; this applies to all of them.

Median household income
Median household income in the past 12 months, in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (table B19013).
Poverty rate
Share of people whose income is below the federal poverty threshold. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (table S1701).
Uninsured, under 65
Model-based share of people under 65 without health insurance, all incomes. SAHIE, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
Share of renter households spending 30 percent or more of income on gross rent. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (profile DP04).
Per-capita personal income
Total personal income divided by the county population, before taxes. BEA CAINC1, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC1).
Data table: every county, every indicator (17 counties)
Nevada counties: every indicator, 17 rows
CountyHousehold incomePovertyUninsured under 65Rent burdenPer-capita income
Carson City$72,35510.3%14.3%49.7%Not yet available
Churchill$79,1638.1%11.1%42.9%Not yet available
Clark$76,47213.0%14.1%57.7%Not yet available
Douglas$90,7549.0%10.9%55.2%Not yet available
Elko$86,4879.8%12.8%37.4%Not yet available
Esmeralda$41,71512.4%18.1%75.5%Not yet available
Eureka$70,47324.9%8.0%52.7%Not yet available
Humboldt$81,07310.6%12.2%36.4%Not yet available
Lander$89,01410.7%11.0%41.3%Not yet available
Lincoln$72,3075.0%9.2%58.9%Not yet available
Lyon$80,81211.7%13.7%44.8%Not yet available
Mineral$54,85518.5%10.7%18.8%Not yet available
Nye$60,71414.1%13.3%51.2%Not yet available
Pershing$66,90211.8%12.3%17.8%Not yet available
Storey$93,4097.1%10.1%50.8%Not yet available
Washoe$88,09610.7%12.8%51.8%Not yet available
White Pine$72,8658.2%9.1%22.7%Not yet available

What the delegation says

What Nevada is worth

Nevada's stake in House control

0of 20

No Nevada House race is rated Toss-Up or Lean this cycle. 20 seats elsewhere carry that rating; Nevada's House delegation is settled ground.

Competitive = rated Toss-Up or Lean by the crediting rater · as of October 18, 2026

U.S. Senate in Nevada

Every rater we carry, with its own date. Candidates, incumbent, poll and forecast sit under each rating.

No Senate race is in Thin Gold's tracked inventory for Nevada this cycle.

This is an assumption, not a statutory fact: our inventory not carrying a race may mean no seat is up in Nevada, or it may mean our own coverage has a gap, and we cannot currently tell those two apart.

Governor of Nevada

Ratings, candidates and incumbent where we hold them; every gap is marked with its reason.

Governor

Nevada Governor

No rating on file from Split Ticket, FiftyPlusOne.

Candidates

We do not carry Nevada's certified primary result.

Nevada Secretary of State, Elections Division publishes the certified primary result on its official results page.

Nevada's election site turns away automated requests, and we do not work around that.

Nevada held its primary on June 9, 2026.

What we know

  • Per Wikipedia, Aaron Ford won the Democratic primary. As of October 12, 2026 · Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), cross-checked against FEC filings · Not state-certified
  • Per Wikipedia, Joe Lombardo won the Republican primary. As of October 12, 2026 · Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0), cross-checked against FEC filings · Not state-certified
Incumbent
Incumbent not yet confirmed.
Latest poll
A poll reading is on file, but its source document is not verifiable, so it is withheld.
Our forecast
No win probability. Our governor forecast has not yet passed its accuracy test against past elections.

Race page

U.S. House seats in Nevada

Every district, in district order (0).

A race here is being re-verified and is not shown yet. Back soon.

Nevada governor, 2026

Cook Political Report Tossup

Nevada Governor race · Incumbent: Joe Lombardo Source: National Governors Association (not an official state record)

The Nevada legislature

Thin Gold does not yet cover state legislative races. Coverage is a separate, later track.

  • Upper chamber

    Not yet covered

    Will show which party controls it, how many seats are up in 2026, and how many are rated competitive.

  • Lower chamber

    Not yet covered

    Will show which party controls it, how many seats are up in 2026, and how many are rated competitive.

How to vote in Nevada

Registration deadlines, ID rules, and early-voting dates vary by state and by election. Thin Gold does not track these facts directly; the links above go straight to the authorities that do. Link set checked August 13, 2026.