We’re bringing Thin Gold back online in phases. Some sections are still being checked and will return as each one is ready; our goal is to be fully back before the November 3 midterms.

Vermont At-Large District is the state's headline race: rated Solid D by Cook Political Report.

Every seat in the delegation below, in district order. A colored band across the top of a cell means a rater has made a claim about that race. A cell with no band is a settled seat, tinted by its 2024 presidential margin, which is a measured past result and not a 2026 forecast.

Fig. 2 · The Vermont delegation

All 1 Vermont House seat carry a rating.

Ratings Cook Political Report and Sabato's Crystal Ball, added October 18, 2026. A band means a rater made a claim.
Baselines 2024 presidential vote, The Downballot, as of October 3, 2026. A tint with no band is a measured past result.
Receipts FEC filings, as of July 23, 2026. This is the Vermont as-of date, not a site-wide one.

Each rating word is the seat's displayed rating, taken from Cook Political Report for 1 district. Open a district for every rater and date.

No Senate race is in Thin Gold's tracked inventory for Vermont this cycle. This is an assumption, not a statutory fact: our inventory not carrying a race may mean no seat is up in Vermont, or it may mean our own coverage has a gap, and we cannot currently tell those two apart.

Vermont races rated Toss-Up

0of 1

No Vermont race is a Toss-Up this cycle.

Vermont races no rater covers

0of 1

Every Vermont race carries a rating this cycle.

How a cell is encoded, and on what evidence

Rater judgment A handicapper's published claim about a specific race.

  • Solid D, band

Assumption, with reason What we infer, and why it is not yet a fact.

  • Not on the 2026 ballot, per our inventory

Ratings drawn from Cook Political Report and Sabato’s Crystal Ball , added October 18, 2026. For the most current Cook Political Report ratings and analysis, see cookpolitical.com. Settled seats are tinted by their 2024 presidential-vote baseline as of October 3, 2026, sourced from The Downballot, and carry no band, because a baseline is a measured past result and never a rating. Fundraising figures from FEC filings, as of July 23, 2026.

Fig. 2

Vermont at a glance

No Vermont seat is rated Toss-Up, Tilt or Lean by the raters we carry.

2 seats on the 2026 ballot: the governor, 1 House seat. Ratings added October 2, 2026. A seat counts by the first rater with a live rating ( Cook Political Report , then Sabato’s Crystal Ball, then Split Ticket, then FiftyPlusOne).

  • Favor D 1
  • Toss-Up 0
  • Favor R 1
  • Not rated 0

Lean against the nation

No statewide 2024 baseline is on record for Vermont, because neither a Senate nor a governor race here carries one yet.

Of 1 House district with a baseline, 1 voted more Democratic than the nation in 2024 and 0 more Republican.

House delegation, projected

Our model expects Democrats to win about 1 of 1 House seat here (run of October 18, 2026). Expected value across district win probabilities, not a call on any one seat.

The current party split of the delegation is not shown: seat-holder party is not yet a sourced field in our data.

Every Vermont race our displayed rating calls close

Toss-Up and Lean races by our displayed rating (Cook Political Report when live, Sabato’s Crystal Ball otherwise), ranked as they appear in the delegation above.

No Vermont race has a displayed rating of Toss-Up or Lean this cycle.

Vermont, its one House seat Cook Political Report ratings added October 18, 2026

Vermont, its one House seat

Each district is colored by the Cook Political Report rating. Blue and red mean a rated lean; gold is a Toss-up. Hatching means Cook Political Report has not rated the seat. The data table under the map lists every district’s rating and where its lines come from.

Vermont House districts colored by the Cook Political Report rating. Cook Political Report rates Vermont’s one House seat and does not call it a Toss-up. 1 seat is drawn on the map.Vermont at-large. Cook Political Report: Solid D.

Cook Political Report rating

  • Solid D
  • Likely D
  • Lean D
  • Toss-up
  • Lean R
  • Likely R
  • Solid R

State of each Cook Political Report rating

  • Unproven

Cook Political Report rates Vermont’s one House seat and does not call it a Toss-up. 1 seat is drawn on the map.

Ratings: Cook Political Report , added October 18, 2026. Current ratings and analysis at cookpolitical.com . The state is one at-large district, so its outline is the district. Outline: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary, a federal work.
Data table: every House race in Vermont (1)
Every House race in Vermont: the Cook Political Report rating and where its lines come from. The date we added the ratings is in the figure's source line. Current ratings and analysis at cookpolitical.com.
DistrictCook Political ReportLines on the map
Vermont at-large VT-ALSolid DState outline (at-large)

Counties, by the numbers

Vermont: five economic indicators, county by county Household income: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Poverty: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Uninsured under 65: SAHIE, 2024
Rent burden: ACS 5-year, 2020-2024
Per-capita income: BEA CAINC1, 2024

Vermont: five economic indicators, county by county

Pick an indicator to shade the map. Each indicator gets its own gold ramp, scaled to this state's counties, with stronger gold for a higher value. A hatched county has no reading available yet; it is never estimated.

Vermont counties, shaded by the selected economic indicator. Vermont has 14 counties. 14 have at least one indicator available; a county with no value for an indicator is hatched and marked "Not yet available", never estimated.Addison County. Household income: $89,639. Poverty: 7.6%. Uninsured under 65: 4.9%. Rent burden: 45.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Bennington County. Household income: $73,325. Poverty: 11.3%. Uninsured under 65: 6.0%. Rent burden: 63.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Caledonia County. Household income: $69,970. Poverty: 11.7%. Uninsured under 65: 5.9%. Rent burden: 47.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Chittenden County. Household income: $96,759. Poverty: 9.7%. Uninsured under 65: 4.3%. Rent burden: 50.4%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Essex County. Household income: $59,294. Poverty: 13.8%. Uninsured under 65: 6.6%. Rent burden: 49.6%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Franklin County. Household income: $81,313. Poverty: 10.3%. Uninsured under 65: 4.5%. Rent burden: 49.0%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Grand Isle County. Household income: $97,396. Poverty: 7.9%. Uninsured under 65: 4.6%. Rent burden: 43.7%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Lamoille County. Household income: $74,908. Poverty: 8.5%. Uninsured under 65: 7.3%. Rent burden: 45.3%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Orange County. Household income: $82,232. Poverty: 9.3%. Uninsured under 65: 5.3%. Rent burden: 53.2%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Orleans County. Household income: $70,103. Poverty: 11.7%. Uninsured under 65: 6.1%. Rent burden: 43.5%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Rutland County. Household income: $68,616. Poverty: 11.8%. Uninsured under 65: 5.6%. Rent burden: 50.2%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Washington County. Household income: $83,449. Poverty: 8.7%. Uninsured under 65: 4.4%. Rent burden: 40.9%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Windham County. Household income: $72,217. Poverty: 11.6%. Uninsured under 65: 6.1%. Rent burden: 46.4%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.Windsor County. Household income: $77,594. Poverty: 9.2%. Uninsured under 65: 5.3%. Rent burden: 41.5%. Per-capita income: Not yet available. Open the county card.

Median household income · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to $69,970
  • $69,970 to $73,325
  • $73,325 to $81,313
  • $81,313 to $89,639
  • $89,639 to $97,396
  • Not yet available (0 of 14)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 14 counties with a value in Vermont. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Poverty rate · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to 8.5%
  • 8.5% to 9.3%
  • 9.3% to 11.3%
  • 11.3% to 11.7%
  • 11.7% to 13.8%
  • Not yet available (0 of 14)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 14 counties with a value in Vermont. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Uninsured, under 65 · SAHIE, 2024

  • up to 4.5%
  • 4.5% to 5.3%
  • 5.3% to 5.9%
  • 5.9% to 6.1%
  • 6.1% to 7.3%
  • Not yet available (0 of 14)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 14 counties with a value in Vermont. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Renters paying 30% or more of income · ACS 5-year, 2020-2024

  • up to 43.5%
  • 43.5% to 45.9%
  • 45.9% to 49.0%
  • 49.0% to 50.4%
  • 50.4% to 63.7%
  • Not yet available (0 of 14)

One gold ramp; stronger gold means a higher value. Classes are quintiles of the 14 counties with a value in Vermont. The ramp is not a party colour and does not mean better or worse.

Per-capita personal income · BEA CAINC1, 2024

  • Not yet available (14 of 14)

No county in Vermont has a reading for this indicator yet, so there is no ramp to show. The ramp, once it has data, is one gold hue: not a party colour, and not a verdict of better or worse.

Vermont has 14 counties. 14 have at least one indicator available; a county with no value for an indicator is hatched and marked "Not yet available", never estimated.

Addison County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$89,639Margin of error ±$4,396 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
7.6%Margin of error ±1.0 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
4.9%90% interval 4.3% to 5.5%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
45.9%Margin of error ±6.9 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Bennington County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$73,325Margin of error ±$4,802 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
11.3%Margin of error ±2.0 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.0%90% interval 5.3% to 6.7%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
63.7%Margin of error ±9.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Caledonia County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$69,970Margin of error ±$5,116 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
11.7%Margin of error ±1.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.9%90% interval 5.2% to 6.6%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
47.7%Margin of error ±9.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Chittenden County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$96,759Margin of error ±$3,007 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
9.7%Margin of error ±0.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
4.3%90% interval 3.9% to 4.7%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
50.4%Margin of error ±2.9 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Essex County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$59,294Margin of error ±$3,865 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
13.8%Margin of error ±3.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.6%90% interval 5.6% to 7.6%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
49.6%Margin of error ±14.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Franklin County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$81,313Margin of error ±$4,757 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
10.3%Margin of error ±1.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
4.5%90% interval 4.0% to 5.0%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
49.0%Margin of error ±7.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Grand Isle County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$97,396Margin of error ±$12,241 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
7.9%Margin of error ±1.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
4.6%90% interval 4.0% to 5.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
43.7%Margin of error ±12.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Lamoille County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$74,908Margin of error ±$6,337 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.5%Margin of error ±1.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
7.3%90% interval 6.4% to 8.2%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
45.3%Margin of error ±7.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Orange County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$82,232Margin of error ±$4,582 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
9.3%Margin of error ±1.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.3%90% interval 4.6% to 6.0%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
53.2%Margin of error ±9.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Orleans County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$70,103Margin of error ±$3,179 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
11.7%Margin of error ±1.4 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.1%90% interval 5.4% to 6.8%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
43.5%Margin of error ±8.2 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Rutland County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$68,616Margin of error ±$2,664 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
11.8%Margin of error ±1.1 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.6%90% interval 4.9% to 6.3%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
50.2%Margin of error ±5.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Washington County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$83,449Margin of error ±$2,615 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
8.7%Margin of error ±1.3 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
4.4%90% interval 3.9% to 4.9%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
40.9%Margin of error ±5.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Windham County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$72,217Margin of error ±$4,229 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
11.6%Margin of error ±1.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
6.1%90% interval 5.4% to 6.8%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
46.4%Margin of error ±5.6 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

Windsor County, Vermont

Close
Median household income
$77,594Margin of error ±$3,244 (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Poverty rate
9.2%Margin of error ±1.5 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Uninsured, under 65
5.3%90% interval 4.7% to 5.9%. SAHIE, 2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
41.5%Margin of error ±5.8 points (90% confidence). ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Last checked 2026-10-12.
Per-capita personal income
Not yet availableNo reading for this county is on file yet. It is not estimated.

Definition and source for each figure: see About these indicators, below the map.

About these indicators

What each measure is and where it comes from. A county card shows only the county's own figures; this applies to all of them.

Median household income
Median household income in the past 12 months, in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (table B19013).
Poverty rate
Share of people whose income is below the federal poverty threshold. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (table S1701).
Uninsured, under 65
Model-based share of people under 65 without health insurance, all incomes. SAHIE, 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates.
Renters paying 30% or more of income
Share of renter households spending 30 percent or more of income on gross rent. ACS 5-year, 2020-2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (profile DP04).
Per-capita personal income
Total personal income divided by the county population, before taxes. BEA CAINC1, 2024. Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Accounts (CAINC1).
Data table: every county, every indicator (14 counties)
Vermont counties: every indicator, 14 rows
CountyHousehold incomePovertyUninsured under 65Rent burdenPer-capita income
Addison$89,6397.6%4.9%45.9%Not yet available
Bennington$73,32511.3%6.0%63.7%Not yet available
Caledonia$69,97011.7%5.9%47.7%Not yet available
Chittenden$96,7599.7%4.3%50.4%Not yet available
Essex$59,29413.8%6.6%49.6%Not yet available
Franklin$81,31310.3%4.5%49.0%Not yet available
Grand Isle$97,3967.9%4.6%43.7%Not yet available
Lamoille$74,9088.5%7.3%45.3%Not yet available
Orange$82,2329.3%5.3%53.2%Not yet available
Orleans$70,10311.7%6.1%43.5%Not yet available
Rutland$68,61611.8%5.6%50.2%Not yet available
Washington$83,4498.7%4.4%40.9%Not yet available
Windham$72,21711.6%6.1%46.4%Not yet available
Windsor$77,5949.2%5.3%41.5%Not yet available

What the delegation says

What Vermont is worth

Vermont's stake in House control

0of 20

No Vermont House race is rated Toss-Up or Lean this cycle. 20 seats elsewhere carry that rating; Vermont's House delegation is settled ground.

Competitive = rated Toss-Up or Lean by the crediting rater · as of October 18, 2026

U.S. Senate in Vermont

Every rater we carry, with its own date. Candidates, incumbent, poll and forecast sit under each rating.

No Senate race is in Thin Gold's tracked inventory for Vermont this cycle.

This is an assumption, not a statutory fact: our inventory not carrying a race may mean no seat is up in Vermont, or it may mean our own coverage has a gap, and we cannot currently tell those two apart.

Governor of Vermont

Ratings, candidates and incumbent where we hold them; every gap is marked with its reason.

Governor

Vermont Governor

No rating on file from Split Ticket, FiftyPlusOne.

Candidates
  • D AMANDA JANOO
  • R PHIL SCOTT
Incumbent
Incumbent not yet confirmed.
Latest poll
A poll reading is on file, but its source document is not verifiable, so it is withheld.
Our forecast
No win probability. Our governor forecast has not yet passed its accuracy test against past elections.

Race page

U.S. House seats in Vermont

Every district, in district order (1).

For the district: no poll on file.

U.S. House

Vermont At-Large District

No rating on file from Sabato's Crystal Ball, Split Ticket, FiftyPlusOne.

Candidates
  • D BECCA BALINT
  • R GERALD MALLOY
Incumbent
Becca Balint (as of September 29, 2026)
Our forecast
more than 19 in 20 · Safe D
Raised this cycle (D / R)
$956.3K / $94.3K

Race page

Vermont governor, 2026

Cook Political Report Solid R

Vermont Governor race · Incumbent: Phil Scott Source: National Governors Association (not an official state record)

The Vermont legislature

Thin Gold does not yet cover state legislative races. Coverage is a separate, later track.

  • Upper chamber

    Not yet covered

    Will show which party controls it, how many seats are up in 2026, and how many are rated competitive.

  • Lower chamber

    Not yet covered

    Will show which party controls it, how many seats are up in 2026, and how many are rated competitive.

How to vote in Vermont

Registration deadlines, ID rules, and early-voting dates vary by state and by election. Thin Gold does not track these facts directly; the links above go straight to the authorities that do. Link set checked August 13, 2026.